festivals – exhibitions

‘THE ANIMAL THAT THEREFORE I AM’, by Bea de Visser

2020

  • New Delhi Film Festival-NDFF 2020, Competition Category, New Delhi, India
  • Ibizacinefest, award: ‘Best Experimental Film’, Ibiza, Spain, 7-10 February
  • International Film Festival Shorts on Tap, London/ Berlin/ Tokyo
  • Festival Internacional Signos da Noite, Lisboa, Portugal, January
  • Lisbon Film Rendezvous, Lisboa, Portugal
  • Košice International Monthly Film Festival, award: ‘Best Experimental Short Film’, Slovakia
  • Short Stops International Film Festival, Romania
  • 7th Torino Underground Cinefest, Turin, Italy, March 22-28
  • Arctic Film Festival, Norway, 1-2 April
  • FICB, Bayamon International Film Festival, Bayamón, Puerto Rico, February
  • Rome Independent Prisma Awards, Rome, Italy
  • New York Movie Awards, award: ‘Best Experimental’ New York, USA
  • FINDECOIN – Independent  International Short & Feature Film Festival “The day is short”, award: “Best Experimental Film”VENEZUELA.
  • International Changing Perspectives Film Festival, Istanbul, Turkey, March 2020
  • CICFF, Calcutta International Cult Film Festival, award: “Outstanding Achievement Award, Experimental Film”, Calcutta, India
  • Long and Short Festival of Santiago, Chile
  • L’Age d’Or International Arthouse Film Festival (LIAFF), award: “Best Experimental Film”, Kolkata, West Bengal, India
  • New York Cinematography AWARDS, New York, USA
  • OWIFC, Open Window International Film Challenge, Kolkata, India
  • Mindfield Film Festival, Albuquerque, award: “Diamond Award, Best Experimental Short”, New Mexico, USA
  • The Lebanese Movie Awards, The LMAs, award: semi-finalist, “Best International Short”, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Film in Focus International Film Festival, awards: “Best Cinematography”, “Best Short FIlm nominee”, “Best Editor nominee”, Bucharest, Romania, 23 April
  • Festival de Largos y Cortos de Santiago, Chile
  • LA Shorts Awards, “Platinum Award Best Short Film”, Los Angeles, USA
  • aDifferrent Festival, curated by aCinemaspace, selection together with “Chairs Missing” (2011), Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
  • Eurovision Palermo Film Festival, “Best Artistic Film Award”, Palermo, Italy, April (webscreening)
  • Eurovision Palermo Film Festival, Palermo, Italy, December
  • Lift-Off Global Network: Showcase Online Extravaganza 2020!, Vimeo on Demand, April
  • Vegas Cinefest, Las Vegas, USA
  • VOD screening curated by Košice International Film Festival, program: “Best 30 films of the year 2019”, Slovakia
  • Tokyo Lift-Off Film Festival, Tokyo, Japan
  • After Hour Film Festival, “Jury’s Choice”, USA, Latin-America, India
  • Queen Palm International Film Festival, “Best Cinematography Short Film”, “Best Colorist Short Film”, Palm Springs, Canada
  • Athens Marathon International Film Festival, Athene, Greece
  • Prague International Monthly Film Festival, “Best Short Film”, Prague, Czech Republic
  • Tagore International Film Festival (Mahul Woods International Film Festival), “Best Experimental Film”, Bolpur, West Bengal, India
  • Palermo International Film Festival, Palermo, Italy, June
  • Kyiv Film Festival, Kyiv, Ukraine
  • Mexico City Independent Film Festival, Mexico
  • Thinking Hat Fiction Challenge, “Winner Short Film”,  Kolkata, West Bengal, India

  • Canadian Independent Film Festival, Montreal, Canada
  • Jakarta Independent Film Festival, Indonesia
  • Austria International Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
  • Malta Film festival, Malta
  • Continental Film Festival, “Best Film”, Toronto, Canada
  • “Moody Crab Film Festival, Moga, Punjab, India
  • Amsterdam World International Film Festival, Amsterdam, NL
  • Short Focus Film Festival, London, UK
  • International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF), Pula, Croatia
  • Mindfield Film Festival – Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
  • Best Global Shorts, Kolkata, West Bengal, India
  • Short to the Point International Film Festival, “Best Experimental”, Brașov, Romania
  • World International Film Festival, Amsterdam Cinema Network, Amsterdam, 29 aug- 12 sept
  • Hollywood Gold Awards, “Gold Award Experimental”, Hollywood, USA
  • Short Film Factory, “Winner 2020”, Romania, Bucharest, USA, Europe (New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Boston, San Diego, New Orleans, Santa Monica, Sacramento, Bucharest, Milano, Brasov, Frankfurt, Reykjavik, Vilnius, Tallin, Helsinki, Budapest, Antwerp, Baia Mare, Iasi, Oradea, Bacau, Craiova, and more…)
  • Reykjavik Visions Film Festival, Reykjavik, Iceland
  • Best Director Film Festival, “Best Director Experimental Film”, Buda, Texas, USA
  • Redwood Shorts and Scripts, “Best Experimental Short”, Texas, USA
  • ZEBRA Poetry Film Festival, Berlin, Germany
  • European Cinema Festival, Madrid, Spain
  • Venice Film Awards, “Award Honorable Mention: Experimental Film”, Venice, Italy
  • Obskuur Ghent Film Festival, Alfred Sküll Art Gallery, Ghent, Belgium
  • Short Focus Film Festival, “Jury Prize (Merit Award)”, Frame Light, London, UK
  • French Independent Film Festival, Paris, France
  • Marina del Rey Film Festival, Marina del Rey, Colifornia, USA
  • East European International Film Festival, “Best Experimental Film”, “Best Cinematography for short film”, “Best edit for short film”, “Best director for short film”, Warsaw, Poland
  • European Cinema Festival, “Best Short Film”, Madrid, Spain
  • Festival Internationale du Film de Cannes, “Best European Film”, France
  • Austria International Film Festival, Vienna, Austria
  • 2020 London International Motion Picture Awards (L.I.M.P.A), England  & Films On Go TV, in cooperation with Alexa Films LLC (USA)
  • KIFFI JAIPUR – (Kaaryat International Film Festival of India, JAIPUR), India
  • Beyond Earth Film Festival, West Bengal, India

2019

  • International FilmFestival Rotterdam, IFFR 2019, Netherlands, official selection, section “Voices Short”, World Premiere
  • Clermont Ferrand Short Film Festival 2019, France, International Short Film Market
  • OFF SCREEN, WORM, Rotterdam, NL
  • The Movies, Dordrecht, NL
  • International Shortfilm Festival Oberhausen 2019, Germany
  • EXPOSED, International Queer Film Festival 2019, Berlin, Germany, official selection, nomination ‘Best Short International’
  • Art Film Festival 2019, Kosice, Slovakia, official selection, section “Love and Anarchy”
  • Stockholm Independent Film Festival 2019, Sweden, AWARD ‘Best Arthouse Film’
  • “SI J’AVAIS QUATRE DROMEDAIRES”, an exhibition curated by COLECTIVO SALVAJE, a group dedicated to the curatorial researching of cinema and art in Bogotá, Columbia
  • Bucharest ShortCut CineFest, Romenia, official selection, nomination ‘Best Short International’
  • Asolo Art Film Festival, Italy, official selection,
  • nomination ‘Best Short International’,
  • European premiere, Bankok International Festival Signs of the Night, Taiwan, official selection, Asian Premiere
  • LONG STORY SHORTS | International Film Festival, nomination “Best Short Film”, Berlin, Germany
  • OAXACA FILMFEST X, OCT 4th-10th, nomination “Best Short Film”, Official selection, Mexico
  • Avanca International Film Festival, nomination “Best Short Film”, 24 – 28 July, Portugal
  • Split International Film Festival, nomination “Best Short Film”, 18 – 15 Sept., Croatia
  • 16 International Film Festivals – in Jaipur, nomination “Best Short Film”, 26 – 28 August, India
  • São Paulo Film Festival, nomination “Best Short Film”, 21 Aug – 1 Sept, Brasil
  • Two Riversides Film and Art Festival, nomination “Best Short Film”, Warsaw, 27 July – 4 Aug, Poland
  • IFF Message to Man, St. Petersburg, nomination “Best Experimental Film”, Sept. 14 – 21, Rusland
  • ARFF Berlin // International Awards, nomination “Best Short Film”, Germany
  • Bucharest Film Awards, nomination “Best Short Film”, 1 Nov., Romania
  • Paris International Festival Signs of the Night, official selection, 3rd – 13th October, France
  • 2019 Great Lakes International Film Festival, international competition “Best Short Film”. 4 Awards: “Audience Award Short Film”, “Best Experimental Short Film”, “Best Screenplay Short Film”, “Best Sound Design Short Film”.                                                   3 Special Mentions: “Special Mention Art Direction Short Film”, “Special Mention Cinematography, Short Film, “Special Mention Production Short Film”. Erie, USA, 19-28 Sept.
  • Cork Film Festival, nomination “Grand Prix International Short Award”, Cork, Ireland, 7-17 Oct.
  • EIFA, European International Film Award, October 2019
  • FICOCC, Five Continents International Film Festival, Venezuela
  • E&U European Short Film Festival, Frankfurt, Germany, Sept. 2019
  • Delhi Shorts International Film Festival, Award “BEST EDITING”, New Delhi, India, Oct. 2019
  • Museo de Bellas Artes de Corrientes, “Best Experimental Short Film”, SLWF – Short Long World Festival, Corrientes, Argentina
  • South Film and Arts Academy Festival, Chili
  • Festival internazionale Segni della notte, Urbino, Italy
  • Bucharest Film Awards, 2nd time “Spotlight”, Romania
  • EIFA, European International Film Award, 2nd time: Year edition, November 2019
  • The European Independent Film Award, 2nd time: Year edition, November 2019
  • EYE Filmmuseum & IFFR special, Day of the Short Film, The Movies, Dordrecht, 21 December 2019
  • Moscow Shorts International Film Festival, Award “Best Experimental Short Film”, “Best Cinematography”, Russia, December 2019

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: